Information about vennu

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & STATEMENT

 

Your rights in relation to privacy 

vennu Pty Ltd ABN 45 618 897 591 (vennu)  understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This statement sets out how vennu aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by vennu and the way vennu collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, vennu will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.  This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

 

What kinds of personal information does vennu collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual.  During the provision of our services, vennu may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information vennu may collect are your name and email address.  In some circumstances, vennu may also hold other personal information provided by you.

 

How does vennu collect personal information?

Generally, vennu collects your personal information directly from you, through there may be other occasions when vennu, through its website, collects your personal information from other sources.

 

Why does vennu need your personal information?

vennu collects your personal information for the purposes of:

·         providing products and services to you;

·         personalising and customising your experience;

·         managing and enhancing vennu’s products and services;

·         communicating with you including by email, mail or telephone;

·         providing as part of business, data to third parties that you have authorised us to do so;

·         providing you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and           services; and

·         investigating any complaints about or made by you, or if there is any reason to suspect that              you are in breach of any of vennu’s terms and conditions or that you are or have been                          engaged in any unlawful activity.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to vennu.  However, without certain information from you, vennu may not be able to provide its services to you.

 

Who does vennu disclose your personal information to?

vennu discloses your personal information for the purpose that vennu collects it for.  That is, generally, vennu will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of vennu’s services through its website.  This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis.  vennu may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required by law. 

 

Security of your personal information

vennu will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  vennu holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. 

 

Can you access the personal information that vennu holds about you?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by vennu.  If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that vennu holds about you, or you would like more information on vennu''s approach to privacy, please contact vennu.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

vennu will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request.  In less complex cases vennu will try to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

 

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact vennu''s Privacy Compliance Officer at vennu support.

 

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to vennu’s Privacy Compliance Officer.  At all times, privacy complaints:

·         will be treated seriously;

·         will be dealt with promptly; and

·         will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and the vennu Privacy Compliance Officer

vennu’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.